India Sports

IPL Purple Cap Holders List


IPL 2019 Purple Cap Holders



POS PLAYER Mat Inns Ov Runs Wkts BBI Avg Econ SR 4w 5w
1
Imran Tahir Headshot
Imran Tahir
17 17 64.2 431 26 0 16.57 6.69 14.84 2 0
2
Kagiso Rabada Headshot
Kagiso Rabada
12 12 47 368 25 0 14.72 7.82 11.28 2 0
3
Deepak Chahar Headshot
Deepak Chahar
17 17 64.3 482 22 0 21.90 7.47 17.59 0 0
4
Shreyas Gopal Headshot
Shreyas Gopal
14 14 48 347 20 0 17.35 7.22 14.40 0 0
5
Jasprit Bumrah Headshot
Jasprit Bumrah
16 16 61.4 409 19 0 21.52 6.63 19.47 0 0
6
Khaleel Ahmed Headshot
Khaleel Ahmed
9 9 34.5 287 19 0 15.10 8.23 11.00 0 0
7
Mohammed Shami Headshot
Mohammed Shami
14 14 54 469 19 0 24.68 8.68 17.05 0 0
8
Yuzvendra Chahal Headshot
Yuzvendra Chahal
14 14 49.2 386 18 0 21.44 7.82 16.44 1 0
9
Rashid Khan Headshot
Rashid Khan
15 15 60 377 17 0 22.17 6.28 21.17 0 0
10
Harbhajan Singh Headshot
Harbhajan Singh
11 11 44 312 16 0 19.50 7.09 16.50 0 0
11
Lasith Malinga Headshot
Lasith Malinga
12 12 44.5 438 16 0 27.37 9.76 16.81 2 0
12
Ravindra Jadeja Headshot
Ravindra Jadeja
16 16 54 343 15 0 22.86 6.35 21.60 0 0
13
Ravichandran Ashwin Headshot
Ravichandran Ashwin
14 14 55 400 15 0 26.66 7.27 22.00 0 0
14
Hardik Pandya Headshot
Hardik Pandya
16 16 42.3 390 14 0 27.85 9.17 18.21 0 0
15
Rahul Chahar Headshot
Rahul Chahar
13 13 47 308 13 0 23.69 6.55 21.69 0 0
16
Ishant Sharma Headshot
Ishant Sharma
13 13 46 349 13 0 26.84 7.58 21.23 0 0
17
Bhuvneshwar Kumar Headshot
Bhuvneshwar Kumar
15 15 59 461 13 0 35.46 7.81 27.23 0 0
18
Chris Morris Headshot
Chris Morris
9 9 33 306 13 0 23.53 9.27 15.23 0 0
19
Krunal Pandya Headshot
Krunal Pandya
16 16 46 335 12 0 27.91 7.28 23.00 0 0
20
Sandeep Sharma Headshot
Sandeep Sharma
11 11 42.4 352 12 0 29.33 8.25 21.33 0 0
21
Amit Mishra Headshot
Amit Mishra
11 11 40 270 11 0 24.54 6.75 21.81 0 0
22
Jofra Archer Headshot
Jofra Archer
11 11 43 291 11 0 26.45 6.76 23.45 0 0
23
Dwayne Bravo Headshot
Dwayne Bravo
12 12 41.1 330 11 0 30.00 8.01 22.45 0 0
24
Navdeep Saini Headshot
Navdeep Saini
13 13 48 397 11 0 36.09 8.27 26.18 0 0
25
Andre Russell Headshot
Andre Russell
14 12 30.1 287 11 0 26.09 9.51 16.45 0 0
26
Axar Patel Headshot
Axar Patel
14 14 51 364 10 0 36.40 7.13 30.60 0 0
27
Sunil Narine Headshot
Sunil Narine
12 12 44.2 347 10 0 34.70 7.82 26.60 0 0
28
Piyush Chawla Headshot
Piyush Chawla
13 13 44.3 399 10 0 39.90 8.96 26.70 0 0
29
Sam Curran Headshot
Sam Curran
9 9 33 323 10 0 32.30 9.78 19.80 1 0
30
Jaydev Unadkat Headshot
Jaydev Unadkat
11 11 37.2 398 10 0 39.80 10.66 22.40 0 0
31
Keemo Paul Headshot
Keemo Paul
8 8 27.1 237 9 0 26.33 8.72 18.11 0 0
32
Mohammad Nabi Headshot
Mohammad Nabi
8 8 29.1 194 8 0 24.25 6.65 21.87 1 0
33
Sandeep Lamichhane Headshot
Sandeep Lamichhane
6 6 23 210 8 0 26.25 9.13 17.25 0 0
34
Shardul Thakur Headshot
Shardul Thakur
10 9 30 281 8 0 35.12 9.36 22.50 0 0
35
Umesh Yadav Headshot
Umesh Yadav
11 11 37.5 371 8 0 46.37 9.80 28.37 0 0
36
Harry Gurney Headshot
Harry Gurney
8 8 27 238 7 0 34.00 8.81 23.14 0 0
37
Mohammed Siraj Headshot
Mohammed Siraj
9 9 28.1 269 7 0 38.42 9.55 24.14 0 0
38
Hardus Viljoen Headshot
Hardus Viljoen
6 6 23 222 7 0 31.71 9.65 19.71 0 0
39
Moeen Ali Headshot
Moeen Ali
11 9 25 169 6 0 28.16 6.76 25.00 0 0
40
Siddarth Kaul Headshot
Siddarth Kaul
7 7 27 242 6 0 40.33 8.96 27.00 0 0
41
Dhawal Kulkarni Headshot
Dhawal Kulkarni
10 10 35 335 6 0 55.83 9.57 35.00 0 0
42
Alzarri Joseph Headshot
Alzarri Joseph
3 3 8.4 87 6 0 14.50 10.03 8.66 0 1
43
Ben Stokes Headshot
Ben Stokes
9 6 16.5 189 6 0 31.50 11.22 16.83 0 0
44
Murugan Ashwin Headshot
Murugan Ashwin
10 10 34 255 5 0 51.00 7.50 40.80 0 0
45
Oshane Thomas Headshot
Oshane Thomas
4 4 10 79 5 0 15.80 7.90 12.00 0 0
46
Trent Boult Headshot
Trent Boult
5 5 19 163 5 0 32.60 8.57 22.80 0 0
47
Jason Behrendorff Headshot
Jason Behrendorff
5 5 19 165 5 0 33.00 8.68 22.80 0 0
48
Mitchell Santner Headshot
Mitchell Santner
4 4 14 94 4 0 23.50 6.71 21.00 0 0
49
Washington Sundar Headshot
Washington Sundar
3 3 9 74 4 0 18.50 8.22 13.50 0 0
50
Dale Steyn Headshot
Dale Steyn
2 2 8 69 4 0 17.25 8.62 12.00 0 0
51
Kuldeep Yadav Headshot
Kuldeep Yadav
9 9 33 286 4 0 71.50 8.66 49.50 0 0
52
Prasidh Krishna Headshot
Prasidh Krishna
11 11 40.2 377 4 0 94.25 9.34 60.50 0 0
53
Ish Sodhi Headshot
Ish Sodhi
2 2 7.1 67 4 0 16.75 9.34 10.75 0 0
54
Varun Aaron Headshot
Varun Aaron
5 5 12 116 4 0 29.00 9.66 18.00 0 0
55
Mitchell McClenaghan Headshot
Mitchell McClenaghan
5 5 18 142 3 0 47.33 7.88 36.00 0 0
56
Nitish Rana Headshot
Nitish Rana
14 6 8 72 3 0 24.00 9.00 16.00 0 0
57
Pawan Negi Headshot
Pawan Negi
7 4 11.1 102 3 0 34.00 9.13 22.33 0 0
58
Ankit Rajpoot Headshot
Ankit Rajpoot
4 4 16 152 3 0 50.66 9.50 32.00 0 0
59
Mujeeb Ur Rahman Headshot
Mujeeb Ur Rahman
5 5 19 191 3 0 63.66 10.05 38.00 0 0
60
Andrew Tye Headshot
Andrew Tye
6 6 22 233 3 0 77.66 10.59 44.00 0 0
61
Arshdeep Singh Headshot
Arshdeep Singh
3 3 10 109 3 0 36.33 10.90 20.00 0 0
62
Rahul Tewatia Headshot
Rahul Tewatia
5 3 6.2 42 2 0 21.00 6.63 19.00 0 0
63
Jagadeesha Suchith Headshot
Jagadeesha Suchith
1 1 4 28 2 0 14.00 7.00 12.00 0 0
64
Sandeep Warrier Headshot
Sandeep Warrier
3 3 12 85 2 0 42.50 7.08 36.00 0 0
65
Riyan Parag Headshot
Riyan Parag
7 7 14 121 2 0 60.50 8.64 42.00 0 0
66
Marcus Stoinis Headshot
Marcus Stoinis
10 6 16.4 145 2 0 72.50 8.70 50.00 0 0
67
Shakib Al Hasan Headshot
Shakib Al Hasan
3 3 10.5 95 2 0 47.50 8.76 32.50 0 0
68
Scott Kuggeleijn Headshot
Scott Kuggeleijn
2 2 8 71 2 0 35.50 8.87 24.00 0 0
69
Harshal Patel Headshot
Harshal Patel
2 2 8 77 2 0 38.50 9.62 24.00 0 0
70
Shahbaz Nadeem Headshot
Shahbaz Nadeem
3 3 9 90 2 0 45.00 10.00 27.00 0 0
71
Lockie Ferguson Headshot
Lockie Ferguson
5 5 17 183 2 0 91.50 10.76 51.00 0 0
72
Anukul Roy Headshot
Anukul Roy
1 1 2 11 1 0 11.00 5.50 12.00 0 0
73
Stuart Binny Headshot
Stuart Binny
8 5 7 44 1 0 44.00 6.28 42.00 0 0
74
Jayant Yadav Headshot
Jayant Yadav
2 2 7 50 1 0 50.00 7.14 42.00 0 0
75
Krishnappa Gowtham Headshot
Krishnappa Gowtham
7 7 20 166 1 0 166.00 8.30 120.00 0 0
76
Sherfane Rutherford Headshot
Sherfane Rutherford
7 6 6.5 59 1 0 59.00 8.63 41.00 0 0
77
Vijay Shankar Headshot
Vijay Shankar
15 5 8 70 1 0 70.00 8.75 48.00 0 0
78
Mohit Sharma Headshot
Mohit Sharma
1 1 3 27 1 0 27.00 9.00 18.00 0 0
79
Kulwant Khejroliya Headshot
Kulwant Khejroliya
2 2 5 47 1 0 47.00 9.40 30.00 0 0
80
Mayank Markande Headshot
Mayank Markande
3 3 6 59 1 0 59.00 9.83 36.00 0 0
81
Deepak Hooda Headshot
Deepak Hooda
11 2 2 21 1 0 21.00 10.50 12.00 0 0
82
Abhishek Sharma Headshot
Abhishek Sharma
3 2 2 21 1 0 21.00 10.50 12.00 0 0
83
Prithvi Raj Headshot
Prithvi Raj
2 2 5 57 1 0 57.00 11.40 30.00 0 0
84
Karn Sharma Headshot
Karn Sharma
1 1 2.5 33 1 0 33.00 11.64 17.00 0 0
85
Varun Chakravarthy Headshot
Varun Chakravarthy
1 1 3 35 1 0 35.00 11.66 18.00 0 0
86
Tim Southee Headshot
Tim Southee
3 3 9 118 1 0 118.00 13.11 54.00 0 0
87
Ben Cutting Headshot
Ben Cutting
3 1 2 27 1 0 27.00 13.50 12.00 0 0
88
Shivam Dube Headshot
Shivam Dube
4 2 1.4 8 0 0 - 4.80 - 0 0
89
Suresh Raina Headshot
Suresh Raina
17 1 1 6 0 0 - 6.00 - 0 0
90
Yusuf Pathan Headshot
Yusuf Pathan
10 1 1 8 0 0 - 8.00 - 0 0
91
Hanuma Vihari Headshot
Hanuma Vihari
2 1 1 9 0 0 - 9.00 - 0 0
92
Basil Thampi Headshot
Basil Thampi
3 3 12 110 0 0 - 9.16 - 0 0
93
Harpreet Brar Headshot
Harpreet Brar
2 2 5 48 0 0 - 9.60 - 0 0
94
Carlos Brathwaite Headshot
Carlos Brathwaite
2 2 3 29 0 0 - 9.66 - 0 0
95
Avesh Khan Headshot
Avesh Khan
1 1 3 30 0 0 - 10.00 - 0 0
96
Rasikh Salam Headshot
Rasikh Salam
1 1 4 42 0 0 - 10.50 - 0 0
97
Colin de Grandhomme Headshot
Colin de Grandhomme
4 3 5 55 0 0 - 11.00 - 0 0
98
Barinder Sran Headshot
Barinder Sran
2 2 4 51 0 0 - 12.75 - 0 0
99
Mandeep Singh Headshot
Mandeep Singh
13 2 2 26 0 0 - 13.00 - 0 0
100
Liam Livingstone Headshot
Liam Livingstone
4 1 1 13 0 0 - 13.00 - 0 0

IPL 2018 Purple Cap Holders List



POSPLAYERMatInnsOvRunsWktsBBIAvgEconSR4w5w
1Andrew Tye14145644824018.6681430
2Rashid Khan17176845821021.86.7319.4200
3Siddarth Kaul17176654721026.048.2818.8500
4Umesh Yadav141453.141820020.97.8615.9500
5Trent Boult141452.446618025.888.8417.5500
6Hardik Pandya131342.438118021.168.9214.2200
7Jasprit Bumrah14145437217021.886.8819.0500
8Sunil Narine16166146717027.477.6521.5200
9Kuldeep Yadav161651.241817024.588.1418.1110
10Shardul Thakur131346.443116026.939.2317.500
11Mayank Markande14144436815024.538.3617.610
12Jofra Archer101038.532515021.668.3615.5300
13Mujeeb Ur Rahman111141.228914020.646.9917.7100
14Shakib Al Hasan17175745614032.57824.4200
15Mitchell McClenaghan11114033214023.718.317.1400
16Piyush Chawla15154941214029.428.42100
17Dwayne Bravo161653.353314038.079.9622.9200
18Andre Russell161537.535513027.39.3817.4600
19Krunal Pandya141340.128412023.667.0720.0800
20Amit Mishra101037264120227.1318.500


source:www.iplt20.com





The first season of this tournament was played in 2008. For the final match of 2012, the winners were Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) beating Chennai Super Kings (CSK) by five wickets.

Despite the season had a slow start, 2012 IPL 5 managed to garner a higher viewership compared to any IPL edition previously. The players this IPL season showed a unique competitive spirit, where 19 matches were won by teams in last over and six matches were won by the teams with a less than 10 runs margin. The best three teams in the tournament were Kolkata Knight Riders, Delhi Daredevils (DD) and Chennai Super Kings, where Kolkata Knight Riders and Delhi Daredevils suddenly bucked up compared to their performance in the previous four seasons. Rajasthan Royals (RR) won the Fair Play Award. The tournament's rising star was Kings XI Punjab's (KXIP's) batsman Mandeep Singh. Kolkata Knight Riders' bowler Sunil Narine bagged the titled for the Player of the Season.

At the end of every season, the players are awarded with their performance for the whole season and are addressed with a token of admiration as the purple cap holder. The top performers of the 2012 IPL are circulated the purple cap to the best bowler. In simple words, the highest wicket taking bowler in the series is given the purple cap. This season the top three purple cap holders were Morne Morkel (DD) with 25 wickets, Sunil Narine (KKR) with 24 wickets and Lasith Malinga (Mumbai Indians) with 22 wickets.

List of Purple Cap Holders for Eight Consecutive Years

:

IPL 11 2018 Purple Cap Bowler
Andrew Tye (KXIP) – 24 Wickets

IPL 10 2017 Purple Cap Bowler
Bhuvneshwar Kumar (SRH) – 26 Wickets

IPL 9 2016 Purple Cap Bowler
Bhuvneshwar Kumar (SRH) – 23 Wickets

IPL 8 2015 Purple Cap Bowler
Dwayne Bravo (CSK) - 26 wickets

IPL 7 2014 Purple Cap Bowler
Mohit Sharma (CSK) - 23 wickets

IPL 6 2013 Purple Cap Bowler
Dwayne Bravo (CSK) - 32 Wickets

IPL 5 2012 Purple Cap Bowler
Morne Morkel (DD) - 25 wickets

IPL 4 2011
Lasith Malinga (MI) - 27 wickets

IPL 3 2010
Pragyan Ojha (DC) - 21 wickets

IPL 2 2009
RP Singh (DC) - 23 wickets

IPL 1 2008
Sohail Tanvir (RR) - 22 wickets

Last Updated on :