India Sports

IPL Purple Cap Holders List


POS PLAYER Mat Inns Ov Runs Wkts BBI Avg Econ SR 4w 5w
1
Andrew Tye Headshot
Andrew Tye
14 14 56 448 24 0 18.66 8.00 14.00 3 0
2
Rashid Khan Headshot
Rashid Khan
17 17 68 458 21 0 21.80 6.73 19.42 0 0
3
Siddarth Kaul Headshot
Siddarth Kaul
17 17 66 547 21 0 26.04 8.28 18.85 0 0
4
Umesh Yadav Headshot
Umesh Yadav
14 14 53.1 418 20 0 20.90 7.86 15.95 0 0
5
Trent Boult Headshot
Trent Boult
14 14 52.4 466 18 0 25.88 8.84 17.55 0 0
6
Hardik Pandya Headshot
Hardik Pandya
13 13 42.4 381 18 0 21.16 8.92 14.22 0 0
7
Jasprit Bumrah Headshot
Jasprit Bumrah
14 14 54 372 17 0 21.88 6.88 19.05 0 0
8
Sunil Narine Headshot
Sunil Narine
16 16 61 467 17 0 27.47 7.65 21.52 0 0
9
Kuldeep Yadav Headshot
Kuldeep Yadav
16 16 51.2 418 17 0 24.58 8.14 18.11 1 0
10
Shardul Thakur Headshot
Shardul Thakur
13 13 46.4 431 16 0 26.93 9.23 17.50 0 0
11
Mayank Markande Headshot
Mayank Markande
14 14 44 368 15 0 24.53 8.36 17.60 1 0
12
Jofra Archer Headshot
Jofra Archer
10 10 38.5 325 15 0 21.66 8.36 15.53 0 0
13
Mujeeb Ur Rahman Headshot
Mujeeb Ur Rahman
11 11 41.2 289 14 0 20.64 6.99 17.71 0 0
14
Shakib Al Hasan Headshot
Shakib Al Hasan
17 17 57 456 14 0 32.57 8.00 24.42 0 0
15
Mitchell McClenaghan Headshot
Mitchell McClenaghan
11 11 40 332 14 0 23.71 8.30 17.14 0 0
16
Piyush Chawla Headshot
Piyush Chawla
15 15 49 412 14 0 29.42 8.40 21.00 0 0
17
Dwayne Bravo Headshot
Dwayne Bravo
16 16 53.3 533 14 0 38.07 9.96 22.92 0 0
18
Andre Russell Headshot
Andre Russell
16 15 37.5 355 13 0 27.30 9.38 17.46 0 0
19
Krunal Pandya Headshot
Krunal Pandya
14 13 40.1 284 12 0 23.66 7.07 20.08 0 0
20
Amit Mishra Headshot
Amit Mishra
10 10 37 264 12 0 22.00 7.13 18.50 0 0
21
Yuzvendra Chahal Headshot
Yuzvendra Chahal
14 14 50 363 12 0 30.25 7.26 25.00 0 0
22
Sandeep Sharma Headshot
Sandeep Sharma
12 12 44 333 12 0 27.75 7.56 22.00 0 0
23
Lungi Ngidi Headshot
Lungi Ngidi
7 7 26 156 11 0 14.18 6.00 14.18 1 0
24
Ravindra Jadeja Headshot
Ravindra Jadeja
16 14 41 303 11 0 27.54 7.39 22.36 0 0
25
Shreyas Gopal Headshot
Shreyas Gopal
11 10 31 236 11 0 21.45 7.61 16.90 1 0
26
Krishnappa Gowtham Headshot
Krishnappa Gowtham
15 15 40 312 11 0 28.36 7.80 21.81 0 0
27
Ankit Rajpoot Headshot
Ankit Rajpoot
8 8 26.1 223 11 0 20.27 8.52 14.27 0 1
28
Mohammed Siraj Headshot
Mohammed Siraj
11 11 41 367 11 0 33.36 8.95 22.36 0 0
29
Jaydev Unadkat Headshot
Jaydev Unadkat
15 15 50.2 486 11 0 44.18 9.65 27.45 0 0
30
Deepak Chahar Headshot
Deepak Chahar
12 12 38.1 278 10 0 27.80 7.28 22.90 0 0
31
Ravichandran Ashwin Headshot
Ravichandran Ashwin
14 14 50.4 410 10 0 41.00 8.09 30.40 0 0
32
Prasidh Krishna Headshot
Prasidh Krishna
7 7 28 260 10 0 26.00 9.28 16.80 1 0
33
Bhuvneshwar Kumar Headshot
Bhuvneshwar Kumar
12 12 46.1 354 9 0 39.33 7.66 30.77 0 0
34
Ben Laughlin Headshot
Ben Laughlin
7 7 21 211 9 0 23.44 10.04 14.00 0 0
35
Ben Stokes Headshot
Ben Stokes
13 12 37 303 8 0 37.87 8.18 27.75 0 0
36
Chris Woakes Headshot
Chris Woakes
5 5 18.2 190 8 0 23.75 10.36 13.75 0 0
37
Mustafizur Rahman Headshot
Mustafizur Rahman
7 7 27.3 230 7 0 32.85 8.36 23.57 0 0
38
Harbhajan Singh Headshot
Harbhajan Singh
13 12 31.5 270 7 0 38.57 8.48 27.28 0 0
39
Harshal Patel Headshot
Harshal Patel
5 5 17.3 167 7 0 23.85 9.54 15.00 0 0
40
Mohit Sharma Headshot
Mohit Sharma
9 9 29.4 322 7 0 46.00 10.85 25.42 0 0
41
Rahul Tewatia Headshot
Rahul Tewatia
8 8 22 173 6 0 28.83 7.86 22.00 0 0
42
Shane Watson Headshot
Shane Watson
15 11 28 251 6 0 41.83 8.96 28.00 0 0
43
Imran Tahir Headshot
Imran Tahir
6 6 20.4 188 6 0 31.33 9.09 20.66 0 0
44
Tom Curran Headshot
Tom Curran
5 5 10.1 118 6 0 19.66 11.60 10.16 0 0
45
Ish Sodhi Headshot
Ish Sodhi
6 6 23 135 5 0 27.00 5.86 27.60 0 0
46
Sandeep Lamichhane Headshot
Sandeep Lamichhane
3 3 12 82 5 0 16.40 6.83 14.40 0 0
47
Billy Stanlake Headshot
Billy Stanlake
4 4 16 130 5 0 26.00 8.12 19.20 0 0
48
Glenn Maxwell Headshot
Glenn Maxwell
12 10 16 132 5 0 26.40 8.25 19.20 0 0
49
Tim Southee Headshot
Tim Southee
8 8 29 261 5 0 52.20 9.00 34.80 0 0
50
Carlos Brathwaite Headshot
Carlos Brathwaite
4 4 10.1 94 5 0 18.80 9.24 12.20 0 0
51
Shivam Mavi Headshot
Shivam Mavi
9 9 28 270 5 0 54.00 9.64 33.60 0 0
52
Basil Thampi Headshot
Basil Thampi
4 4 10.1 114 5 0 22.80 11.21 12.20 0 0
53
Nitish Rana Headshot
Nitish Rana
15 5 6.1 44 4 0 11.00 7.13 9.25 0 0
54
Dan Christian Headshot
Dan Christian
4 4 11.5 101 4 0 25.25 8.53 17.75 0 0
55
Liam Plunkett Headshot
Liam Plunkett
7 7 25 225 4 0 56.25 9.00 37.50 0 0
56
Karn Sharma Headshot
Karn Sharma
6 5 9.3 89 4 0 22.25 9.36 14.25 0 0
57
Dhawal Kulkarni Headshot
Dhawal Kulkarni
8 8 19.5 188 4 0 47.00 9.47 29.75 0 0
58
Washington Sundar Headshot
Washington Sundar
7 7 20 192 4 0 48.00 9.60 30.00 0 0
59
Barinder Sran Headshot
Barinder Sran
6 6 22 229 4 0 57.25 10.40 33.00 0 0
60
Avesh Khan Headshot
Avesh Khan
6 6 19 204 4 0 51.00 10.73 28.50 0 0
61
Moeen Ali Headshot
Moeen Ali
5 5 13.1 97 3 0 32.33 7.36 26.33 0 0
62
Murugan Ashwin Headshot
Murugan Ashwin
2 2 7 53 3 0 17.66 7.57 14.00 0 0
63
Axar Patel Headshot
Axar Patel
9 8 26 218 3 0 72.66 8.38 52.00 0 0
64
Chris Morris Headshot
Chris Morris
4 4 14 143 3 0 47.66 10.21 28.00 0 0
65
Mohammed Shami Headshot
Mohammed Shami
4 4 13.5 144 3 0 48.00 10.40 27.66 0 0
66
Shahbaz Nadeem Headshot
Shahbaz Nadeem
6 6 15 161 3 0 53.66 10.73 30.00 0 0
67
Marcus Stoinis Headshot
Marcus Stoinis
7 6 11 120 3 0 40.00 10.90 22.00 0 0
68
KM Asif Headshot
KM Asif
2 2 6 75 3 0 25.00 12.50 12.00 0 0
69
Corey Anderson Headshot
Corey Anderson
3 3 8.4 115 3 0 38.33 13.26 17.33 0 0
70
Colin de Grandhomme Headshot
Colin de Grandhomme
9 7 15 129 2 0 64.50 8.60 45.00 0 0
71
David Willey Headshot
David Willey
3 3 10 95 2 0 47.50 9.50 30.00 0 0
72
Kulwant Khejroliya Headshot
Kulwant Khejroliya
3 3 10.5 107 2 0 53.50 9.87 32.50 0 0
73
Ben Cutting Headshot
Ben Cutting
9 7 17 168 2 0 84.00 9.88 51.00 0 0
74
Mitchell Johnson Headshot
Mitchell Johnson
6 6 21 216 2 0 108.00 10.28 63.00 0 0
75
Javon Searles Headshot
Javon Searles
4 3 7 89 2 0 44.50 12.71 21.00 0 0
76
Vinay Kumar Headshot
Vinay Kumar
2 2 3.5 65 2 0 32.50 16.95 11.50 0 0
77
D'Arcy Short Headshot
D'Arcy Short
7 2 3 19 1 0 19.00 6.33 18.00 0 0
78
Yusuf Pathan Headshot
Yusuf Pathan
15 1 2 14 1 0 14.00 7.00 12.00 0 0
79
Mohammad Nabi Headshot
Mohammad Nabi
2 2 5 47 1 0 47.00 9.40 30.00 0 0
80
Anureet Singh Headshot
Anureet Singh
3 3 4 42 1 0 42.00 10.50 24.00 0 0
81
Vijay Shankar Headshot
Vijay Shankar
13 4 5 58 1 0 58.00 11.60 30.00 0 0
82
Pawan Negi Headshot
Pawan Negi
2 2 4 49 1 0 49.00 12.25 24.00 0 0
83
Chris Jordan Headshot
Chris Jordan
1 1 4 31 0 0 - 7.75 - 0 0
84
Deepak Hooda Headshot
Deepak Hooda
9 2 3 24 0 0 - 8.00 - 0 0
85
Mahipal Lomror Headshot
Mahipal Lomror
2 2 3 27 0 0 - 9.00 - 0 0
86
Pradeep Sangwan Headshot
Pradeep Sangwan
1 1 2 19 0 0 - 9.50 - 0 0
87
Manoj Tiwary Headshot
Manoj Tiwary
5 1 1 10 0 0 - 10.00 - 0 0
88
Ankit Sharma Headshot
Ankit Sharma
1 1 1 11 0 0 - 11.00 - 0 0
89
Junior Dala Headshot
Junior Dala
1 1 3 34 0 0 - 11.33 - 0 0
90
Yuvraj Singh Headshot
Yuvraj Singh
8 2 2 23 0 0 - 11.50 - 0 0
91
Akila Dananjaya Headshot
Akila Dananjaya
1 1 4 47 0 0 - 11.75 - 0 0
92
JP Duminy Headshot
JP Duminy
6 2 3 36 0 0 - 12.00 - 0 0
93
Mark Wood Headshot
Mark Wood
1 1 4 49 0 0 - 12.25 - 0 0
94
Khaleel Ahmed Headshot
Khaleel Ahmed
1 1 3 38 0 0 - 12.66 - 0 0
95
Stuart Binny Headshot
Stuart Binny
7 1 2 33 0 0 - 16.50 - 0 0


source:www.iplt20.com





IPL 2015 Purple Cap Holder



PosPlayerMatOversRunsWktsAvgEconSR4w5w
1 Bhuvneshwar Kumar17664902321.37.4217.2110
2 Yuzvendra Chahal1349.14012119.098.1514.0410
3 Shane Watson1656.34852024.258.5816.9510
4 Dhawal Kulkarni14493641820.227.4216.3310
5 Mustafizur Rahman16614211724.766.921.5200
6 Mitchell McClenaghan1453.24361725.648.1718.8210
7 Dwayne Bravo15564941729.058.8219.7610
8 Sandeep Sharma14503661524.47.322000
9 Jasprit Bumrah14524061527.067.820.800
10 Andre Russell1236.32911519.47.9714.610


The first season of this tournament was played in 2008. For the final match of 2012, the winners were Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) beating Chennai Super Kings (CSK) by five wickets.

Despite the season had a slow start, 2012 IPL 5 managed to garner a higher viewership compared to any IPL edition previously. The players this IPL season showed a unique competitive spirit, where 19 matches were won by teams in last over and six matches were won by the teams with a less than 10 runs margin. The best three teams in the tournament were Kolkata Knight Riders, Delhi Daredevils (DD) and Chennai Super Kings, where Kolkata Knight Riders and Delhi Daredevils suddenly bucked up compared to their performance in the previous four seasons. Rajasthan Royals (RR) won the Fair Play Award. The tournament's rising star was Kings XI Punjab's (KXIP's) batsman Mandeep Singh. Kolkata Knight Riders' bowler Sunil Narine bagged the titled for the Player of the Season.

At the end of every season, the players are awarded with their performance for the whole season and are addressed with a token of admiration as the purple cap holder. The top performers of the 2012 IPL are circulated the purple cap to the best bowler. In simple words, the highest wicket taking bowler in the series is given the purple cap. This season the top three purple cap holders were Morne Morkel (DD) with 25 wickets, Sunil Narine (KKR) with 24 wickets and Lasith Malinga (Mumbai Indians) with 22 wickets.

List of Purple Cap Holders for Eight Consecutive Years

:

IPL 8 2015 Purple Cap Bowler
Dwayne Bravo (CSK) - 26 wickets

IPL 7 2014 Purple Cap Bowler
Mohit Sharma (CSK) - 23 wickets

IPL 6 2013 Purple Cap Bowler
Dwayne Bravo (CSK) - 32 Wickets

IPL 5 2012 Purple Cap Bowler
Morne Morkel (DD) - 25 wickets

IPL 4 2011
Lasith Malinga (MI) - 27 wickets

IPL 3 2010
Pragyan Ojha (DC) - 21 wickets

IPL 2 2009
RP Singh (DC) - 23 wickets

IPL 1 2008
Sohail Tanvir (RR) - 22 wickets

Last Updated on April 17, 2018