India Sports

IPL Purple Cap Holders List


IPL 2016 Purple Cap Holder/ Most Wickets Takers

PlayerMatOversRunsWktsAvgEconSR4w5w
Yuzvendra Chahal1141.13241917.057.871310
Bhuvneshwar Kumar14544191823.277.751810
Mitchell McClenaghan1453.24361725.648.1718.8210
Mustafizur Rahman14533561622.256.7119.8700
Shane Watson1448.33951624.688.1418.1800
Sandeep Sharma14503661524.47.322000
Jasprit Bumrah14524061527.067.820.800
Andre Russell1236.32911519.47.9714.610
Dwayne Bravo13494361529.068.8919.610
Dhawal Kulkarni12413181422.717.7517.5700






IPL 2015 Purple Cap Holder



PosPlayerMatOversRunsWktsAvgEconSR4w5w
1 Bhuvneshwar Kumar17664902321.37.4217.2110
2 Yuzvendra Chahal1349.14012119.098.1514.0410
3 Shane Watson1656.34852024.258.5816.9510
4 Dhawal Kulkarni14493641820.227.4216.3310
5 Mustafizur Rahman16614211724.766.921.5200
6 Mitchell McClenaghan1453.24361725.648.1718.8210
7 Dwayne Bravo15564941729.058.8219.7610
8 Sandeep Sharma14503661524.47.322000
9 Jasprit Bumrah14524061527.067.820.800
10 Andre Russell1236.32911519.47.9714.610


The first season of this tournament was played in 2008. For the final match of 2012, the winners were Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) beating Chennai Super Kings (CSK) by five wickets.

Despite the season had a slow start, 2012 IPL 5 managed to garner a higher viewership compared to any IPL edition previously. The players this IPL season showed a unique competitive spirit, where 19 matches were won by teams in last over and six matches were won by the teams with a less than 10 runs margin. The best three teams in the tournament were Kolkata Knight Riders, Delhi Daredevils (DD) and Chennai Super Kings, where Kolkata Knight Riders and Delhi Daredevils suddenly bucked up compared to their performance in the previous four seasons. Rajasthan Royals (RR) won the Fair Play Award. The tournament's rising star was Kings XI Punjab's (KXIP's) batsman Mandeep Singh. Kolkata Knight Riders' bowler Sunil Narine bagged the titled for the Player of the Season.

At the end of every season, the players are awarded with their performance for the whole season and are addressed with a token of admiration as the purple cap holder. The top performers of the 2012 IPL are circulated the purple cap to the best bowler. In simple words, the highest wicket taking bowler in the series is given the purple cap. This season the top three purple cap holders were Morne Morkel (DD) with 25 wickets, Sunil Narine (KKR) with 24 wickets and Lasith Malinga (Mumbai Indians) with 22 wickets.

List of Purple Cap Holders for Eight Consecutive Years

:

IPL 8 2015 Purple Cap Bowler
Dwayne Bravo (CSK) - 26 wickets

IPL 7 2014 Purple Cap Bowler
Mohit Sharma (CSK) - 23 wickets

IPL 6 2013 Purple Cap Bowler
Dwayne Bravo (CSK) - 32 Wickets

IPL 5 2012 Purple Cap Bowler
Morne Morkel (DD) - 25 wickets

IPL 4 2011
Lasith Malinga (MI) - 27 wickets

IPL 3 2010
Pragyan Ojha (DC) - 21 wickets

IPL 2 2009
RP Singh (DC) - 23 wickets

IPL 1 2008
Sohail Tanvir (RR) - 22 wickets

Last Updated on May 30, 2016